homesite maplinkscontact
Meilyrs
contact arrowContact Information

St Meilyr's Church
Llysyfran
Pembrokeshire SA63 4RS

Revd. Adrian T. Furse
Phone: 01437 532 238
Email:

Privacy Policy

At St Meilyr's Church we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your device and stored on the device's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer (in your browser pressing Ctrl+Shift+Delete may work in many cases), but this could stop our website from functioning properly.

The following are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This website will:

    • Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This website will:

    • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook or Twitter
    • Allow you to share pages via Add This

To view the 'Add This' Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button.

This website will not:

    • Share any personal information with third parties.

You can adjust the settings on your device to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your device. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on any advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
The PCC of St Meilyr’s Church, Llysyfran is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of St Meilyr’s Church, Llysyfran complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

    • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
    • To administer membership records;
    • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
    • To manage our employees and volunteers;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
    • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Meilyr’s Church;
    • & To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

    • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
    • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
    • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
      •  the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
      •  there is no disclosure to a third party without consent other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

6. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

    • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Meilyr’s Church, Llysfran holds about you;
    • The right to request that the PCC of St Meilyr’s Church, Lysyfran corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Meilyr’s Church, Llysyfran to retain such data;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
    • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

7. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

8. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary at info@llysyfranchurch.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the UK for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically.  Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Security

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Public Forums

Portions of this website make chat rooms, forums, social networking sites, message boards, blogs, and/or news groups available to visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy.